When Puerto Escondido Long Term Rentals Actually Get Posted: 166 in August, 20 in December

Aug 20, 20265 min readUpdated Oct 31, 2026

In one August, 166 Puerto Escondido rental listings were posted to the platform. In December, the count was 20. Same town, same 603-listing dataset, an eight-fold swing in how much choice a renter actually sees on screen.

When Puerto Escondido Long Term Rentals Actually Get Posted: 166 in August, 20 in December

Key Takeaways

  • Puerto Escondido posted 166 rental listings in a single August month and 20 in December, from a tracked set of 603 listings.
  • March, April and May combined for 207 posted listings, the steadiest stretch for anyone who wants choice rather than whatever is left.
  • Posting volume measures supply appearing on the platform, not how fast units rent; this dataset has no time-to-rent field.
  • 209 of 603 Puerto Escondido listings carry no neighborhood tag, so a neighborhood-only filter hides a large share of supply.
  • In a thin month, adding private rooms (median $6,750 MXN, 66 priced listings) and studios (median $8,800, 25 priced) widens the pool faster than raising the budget.

The Posting Calendar: 20 Listings in December, 166 in August

[CHART_PLACEHOLDER ChartType:Line, chartTitle:Puerto Escondido rental listings posted per month (603 listings tracked), x-label:Month, y-label:Listings posted, x-values:(Oct, Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug), y-values:(21, 35, 20, 37, 35, 62, 64, 81, 50, 32, 166)]

Nomadoc's tracker records 603 Puerto Escondido rental listings across the observed months, with 20 posted in December and 166 in August. The pattern rises from 35 in February to 62 in March, 64 in April, and 81 in May before peaking in August. These counts describe when ads were posted, not how quickly homes rented or how many people were searching.

Month-by-month listing volume

October starts at 21 posts, November reaches 35, December falls to 20, January returns to 37, and February records 35. Spring brings 62 listings in March, 64 in April, and 81 in May, followed by 50 in June and 32 in July. August stands apart at 166 posts, so an arrival plan that treats every month as equally stocked misses the strongest supply signal in the tracker.

Why raw posting counts are supply, not demand

Each count represents a rental advertisement entering the tracked pool. The dataset contains no time-to-rent field, application count, viewing count, signed-lease count, or vacancy measure. Use the calendar to choose when to monitor Puerto Escondido long term rentals, not to infer competition or the speed of leasing.

Searching in March to May Puts 207 Posted Listings in Front of You

March, April, and May contribute 207 posted listings, compared with 57 across December and January. That wider field gives renters more individual ads to screen for location, property type, desk space, included services, and move-in terms. Of the 603 tracked listings, 600 quote rent in MXN and only three quote USD, so plan your Puerto Escondido monthly rentals budget in pesos.

The spring ramp: 62, 64, 81

The supply curve accelerates through 62 listings in March, 64 in April, and 81 in May. Set saved searches before the month you intend to act, then check new posts frequently while the flow is high. This schedule expands the number of ads you evaluate, but it does not measure available inventory on any given day.

What to shortlist when volume is high

Scarce amenities still appear in a minority of the tracker, even during the months with more posts. A desk is mentioned in 36 listings, a pool in 145, and an ocean view in 23. During high-volume periods, shortlist these requirements first and verify them against the current ad, photos, and an in-person viewing.

Amenity mentioned in the tracked listingListingsShare of 603 tracked listings
Desk366.0%
Pool14524.0%
Ocean view233.8%

How to Search a 20-Listing Month Without Settling

A December search begins with 20 posted listings in the tracker, so an apartment-only filter discards useful options before you read the ad. Puerto Escondido apartments for rent form the largest property group at 206 listings, followed by 170 private rooms, 103 houses, and 59 studio apartments. Use this broader filter for Puerto Escondido rentals long term searches when the posting flow is thin. The 11 tracked property types total 603 listings, giving renters a practical way to broaden the pool without raising the budget ceiling.

Widen the property type, not the budget

Private rooms and studio apartments offer the lowest reported medians among the major property types with price records. The tracker shows a MX$6,750 median for 66 priced private rooms and MX$8,800 for 25 priced studio apartments, compared with MX$12,500 for 127 priced apartments and MX$17,750 for 56 priced houses. Add private rooms and studios to a thin-month search, then inspect privacy, kitchen access, workspace, and utility terms before treating a lower price as a comparable apartment alternative.

Property typeListings trackedPriced listingsMedian monthly price
Private room17066MX$6,750
Studio apartment5925MX$8,800
Apartment206127MX$12,500
House10356MX$17,750

Message on price flexibility wording

One Zicatela private-room ad posts MX$7,000 per month and closes with “7000 al mes a tratar,” which directly signals that price is open for discussion. Treat that wording as permission to ask a clear question, not as a promised reduction. Confirm the monthly figure, what it covers, the minimum stay, the deposit, and the date payment begins in writing before sending money.

Neighborhood Supply Is Uneven Too: La Punta Posts 80, Centro Posts 17

[CHART_PLACEHOLDER ChartType:Column, chartTitle:Puerto Escondido listings by named neighborhood, x-label:Neighborhood, y-label:Listings, x-values:(La Punta, Zicatela, Tamarindos, La Barra, Bacocho, Lazaro Cardenas, Emiliano Zapata, Centro), y-values:(80, 58, 54, 43, 37, 22, 21, 17)]

La Punta leads the displayed named-neighborhood counts with 80 posts, while Centro has 17. Zicatela records 58, Tamarindos 54, La Barra 43, Bacocho 37, Lázaro Cárdenas 22, and Emiliano Zapata 21. The chart is a comparison of selected named areas, not a full map of every location in the tracker.

Where the labelled listings sit

La Punta and Zicatela receive frequent renter attention, yet Tamarindos posts 54 tracked listings, more than Bacocho and Centro combined. Tamarindos has preliminary price records of MX$8,250 for a shared room, MX$7,500 for a private room, and MX$9,750 for two bedrooms. Those price observations use low record counts by bedroom size, so use them to build search terms and verify current terms ad by ad.

The 209 listings with no neighborhood tag

The tracker records no neighborhood tag for 209 of 603 listings, nearly 35% of the data. The eight displayed neighborhood counts plus the 209 untagged listings total 541, leaving 62 listings assigned to other named locality labels. Search by price, property type, beach reference, landmark, and map pin as well as neighborhood name, because a neighborhood-only filter removes a large part of the observed supply.

Build Your Own Timeline: Contact Window, Deposit, Start Date

Start with your arrival month, then use the posting calendar to set the intensity of your search. March through August contains the highest observed run of posting volume in this tracker, while December is the thinnest recorded month at 20 posts. This is a planning interpretation of listing supply, not a vacancy rate, a tenant-protection rule, or a forecast of how fast a home will rent.

Lead time by arrival month

For a March through August arrival, build a short list from the larger posting flow and compare several live ads before committing. For a December arrival, begin monitoring earlier, expand beyond the apartment category, and contact every listing that meets your fixed requirements. In every month, use the listing date and stated available date to set a viewing and payment schedule rather than assuming the post reflects immediate occupancy.

Arrival periodPosting signal from the trackerSearch action
March to August62 to 166 posts per listed monthFilter hard on non-negotiable features and compare several live listings.
December20 postsExpand property type and search terms while protecting the budget ceiling.
Any monthPosting count is not availabilityConfirm availability, viewing date, and payment start date directly with the advertiser.

Questions that save a second trip

Ask what the monthly figure includes before you agree to a viewing, deposit, or start date. One tracked Zicatela room says “incluye todos los servicios,” while a La Punta room states “MX$6,000 + luz,” so electricity treatment changes from ad to ad. Get the rent, included services, electricity and gas charges, internet, deposit amount, refund conditions, minimum stay, notice period, and start date in the written agreement; current rental portals also show that deposits and separate utility charges are listing-specific terms.

Frequently Asked Questions

References

  1. 1
    Long-term Rentals - Puerto Escondido - Apartment | Propmex

    https://www.propmex.com.mx/en/search-rentals/puerto-escondido/apartment

  2. 2
    Monthly rentals in Puerto Escondido | Localista

    https://localista.com.mx/en/puerto-escondido/rentas/mensuales/

  3. 3
    Houses for rent in Puerto Escondido, Oaxaca, Mexico | Rentberry

    https://rentberry.com/mx/houses/s/puerto-escondido-oaxaca-mexico

  4. 4
    Tus derechos en materia de inmuebles | Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor

    https://www.gob.mx/profeco/articulos/tus-derechos-en-materia-de-inmuebles?idiom=es

  5. 5
    Legislación Estatal | H. Congreso del Estado Libre y Soberano de Oaxaca

    https://www.congresooaxaca.gob.mx/legislaciones/legislacion_estatal.html

  6. 6
    Puerto Escondido Long Term Housing | Facebook group, login required

    https://www.facebook.com/groups/702895763725614/

Looking for more articles?

Tenants Looking for a Place

Active rental requests from tenants

New

Up to $250,000 USD/mo

Puerto Morelos, Akumal +2 more, Playa del Carmen

Aclaración / Clarification: Busco dos grupos de opciones: 1) Propiedades con financiamiento directo del propietario o desarrollador, hasta USD $250,000. 2) Propiedades en otras zonas de playa (Puerto Morelos, Akumal, Cozumel, Mahahual u otras) con los mejores precios competitivos y financiamiento del propietario/desarrollador. Estas pueden estar por encima de USD $250,000; buscamos comparar precios y condiciones. Por favor indiquen claramente la moneda de cada precio (USD o MXN), ubicación, precio, enganche, plazo, tasa/intereses y disponibilidad. I’m looking for two sets of options: 1) Properties with direct owner or developer financing, up to USD $250,000. 2) Properties in other beach areas (Puerto Morelos, Akumal, Cozumel, Mahahual, or elsewhere) with the most competitive prices and owner/developer financing. These can be above USD $250,000; we want to compare prices and terms. Please clearly label each price as USD or MXN and include location, price, down payment, term, interest rate, and availability.

16 hours ago

New

Up to $15,000 MXN/mo

Reforma, Roma Norte, Mexico City

private room

¡Hola a todos! 😊 Estoy buscando una habitación o un apartamento en Ciudad de México a partir del **8 de noviembre**. 🏠 **Lo que busco:** - **Presupuesto:** Hasta $15,000 MXN al mes - **Duración:** Inicialmente, un mes, con posibilidad de quedarme más tiempo dependiendo de cómo vaya mi búsqueda de trabajo - **Zonas preferidas:** Reforma y Roma Norte - **Tipo de alojamiento:** Un estudio o apartamento privado, o una habitación privada en un piso compartido solo con mujeres - **Sobre mí:** Soy mujer, ordenada, respetuosa y cuidadosa con los espacios compartidos. Voy a Ciudad de México para buscar trabajo y explorar oportunidades a largo plazo. Preferiblemente, busco un lugar amueblado, bien comunicado con el transporte público y en una zona segura y agradable. Si tienen alguna opción disponible, pueden enviarme un mensaje privado con fotos, ubicación, precio mensual y cualquier gasto adicional. ¡Muchas gracias! 🌷 ------- Hi everyone! 😊 I’m looking for a room or apartment in Mexico City starting **November 8th**. 🏠 **A little about what I’m looking for:** - **Budget:** Up to MXN 15,000 per month - **Duration:** Initially 1 month, with the possibility of a longer stay depending on my job search - **Preferred areas:** Reforma and Roma Norte - **Accommodation:** A private studio/apartment or a private room in a female-only shared apartment - **About me:** I’m female, tidy, respectful, and considerate of shared spaces. I’m moving to Mexico City to lok for work and explore longer-term opportunities. Ideally, I’d like a furnished place with good transport links and a safe, comfortable living environment. If you have anything available, please feel free to DM me with photos, the location, monthly rent, and any additional costs. Thank you! 🌷

7 days ago

New

Up to $8,000 MXN/mo

Roma Norte, Roma Sur +1 more, Mexico City

private room

¡Hola a todos! 😊 Estoy buscando un cuarto en renta en la Roma Norte, Roma Sur o Condesa, con un presupuesto máximo de $8,000 MXN al mes. De preferencia, que esté disponible para entrar lo antes posible. Estoy abierta a compartir departamento con roomies. Si saben de alguna opción disponible, ¡les agradecería mucho que me mandaran información por mensaje directo! 🙏🏻✨ ¡Muchas gracias! 🇺🇸 Hi everyone! 😊 I’m looking for a room to rent in Roma Norte, Roma Sur, or Condesa, with a maximum budget of MXN $8,000 per month. Ideally, I’d like to move in as soon as possible. I’m open to sharing an apartment with roommates. If you know of any available rooms, I’d really appreciate it if you could send me a direct message with the details! 🙏🏻✨ Thank you so much!

5 days ago

Categories