Condesa vs Roma Norte: Comparing Apartments for Rent in Mexico City's Two Most Listed Neighborhoods
Aug 18, 20265 min readUpdated Oct 14, 2026
Roma Norte 1-bedroom apartments post a $26,000 MXN median in our Mexico City listing data, while Condesa, the neighborhood most expats assume costs more, lists at $22,000. Condesa also carries the deepest supply in the city: 136 of 607 tracked listings, against Roma Norte's 93. The two neighborhoods sit a few blocks apart, but they run on different rental logic, from lease length to what the rent includes.
Contents
Key Takeaways
- Condesa is Mexico City's most listed rental neighborhood with 136 of 607 tracked listings; Roma Norte has 93, one third fewer options for the same search.
- Condesa 1-bedrooms post a $22,000 MXN median vs Roma Norte's $26,000, and Condesa 2BRs list at $29,750 vs $33,500, reversing the usual assumption about which neighborhood costs more.
- Roma Norte wins on studios: $19,000 median vs Condesa's $23,000, and its listings more often bundle utilities, internet, and maintenance into the stated rent.
- Condesa's sublet supply runs on short caps, with raw listings advertising 1-week minimums and 2-month maximums, while Roma Norte records cluster around 3-to-5-month furnished windows.
- Private rooms nearly tie at $13,500 (Condesa) vs $14,000 (Roma Norte), so flat-sharing costs roughly the same in either neighborhood at about half the 1BR median.
Condesa vs Roma Norte at a Glance: Supply, Medians, and Lease Terms
A 607-listing Mexico City rental audit puts Condesa first for supply, with 136 listings, while Roma Norte has 93. The same audit shows a split that challenges the assumption that Roma Norte is always the lower-cost choice: Condesa posts lower medians for one-bedroom and two-bedroom homes, while Roma Norte posts the lower studio median. Treat every number below as an asking-rent snapshot in Mexican pesos, not a quote, signed-contract rate, or measure of neighborhood demand.
Summary comparison table
The table separates the unit types because a single neighborhood-wide median would hide the decision that matters to most renters. It also keeps private rooms separate from self-contained apartments, since sharing a flat changes both the monthly cost and the living arrangement. All medians are monthly MXN figures from the defined 607-listing audit.
| Metric | Condesa | Roma Norte | Read the difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listings | 136 | 93 | Condesa has 43 more listings. |
| Studio median | $23,000 MXN | $19,000 MXN | Roma Norte lists $4,000 lower. |
| Private room median | $13,500 MXN | $14,000 MXN | Condesa lists $500 lower. |
| 1-bedroom median | $22,000 MXN | $26,000 MXN | Condesa lists $4,000 lower. |
| 2-bedroom median | $29,750 MXN | $33,500 MXN | Condesa lists $3,750 lower. |
| Advertised stay pattern | Week-minimum sublets, including two-month caps | Defined three-to-five-month windows | Verify every start, end, and renewal term in writing. |
How we counted the listings
The audit covers 607 Mexico City listings, with 94.4% marked active at the time of collection. One-bedroom homes are the most common stated unit type city-wide: 115 of 188 listings that supplied a bedroom count, or 61.2%. Neighborhood unit-type medians draw on subsets of the 136 Condesa and 93 Roma Norte listings, so a median built from a single-digit subset is preliminary and requires direct listing checks before you commit.
Supply Depth: Condesa Carries 136 Listings, Roma Norte 93
[CHART_PLACEHOLDER ChartType:Column, chartTitle:Rental Listings by Mexico City Neighborhood, x-label:Neighborhood, y-label:Number of Listings, x-values:(Condesa, Roma Norte, Juarez, Polanco, Del Valle), y-values:(136, 93, 44, 34, 29)]
Condesa is the largest neighborhood pool in the audit with 136 listings, followed by Roma Norte with 93. Together, the two areas account for 229 of 607 listings, or 37.7% of the tracked inventory. That is supply evidence only: it does not establish tenant demand, days on market, quality, or the speed at which an apartment rents.
Why more supply matters for negotiation windows
Condesa gives a renter 43 additional listings to screen before comparing deposits, furnishings, utilities, and lease dates. Roma Norte's pool is 31.6% smaller than Condesa's, so a renter with fixed dates needs to contact suitable landlords quickly and keep backup homes ready. More visible options do not guarantee a discount, but they give you more direct comparisons when a listing's terms differ.
How the two stack up against the rest of the city
After Condesa and Roma Norte, the next counts are Juarez with 44, Polanco with 34, Del Valle with 29, and Roma Sur with 18. Roma Norte has more than twice Juarez's count and nearly three times Del Valle's count, yet it remains materially smaller than Condesa. A search restricted to Roma Norte removes 43 Condesa options before filters for budget, bedrooms, pets, or furnishing are applied.
| Neighborhood | Listings in the audit | Position in the supply ladder |
|---|---|---|
| Condesa | 136 | 1 |
| Roma Norte | 93 | 2 |
| Juarez | 44 | 3 |
| Polanco | 34 | 4 |
| Del Valle | 29 | 5 |
| Roma Sur | 18 | 6 |
Median Rents by Unit Size: Condesa Undercuts Roma Norte on 1BR and 2BR Apartments
[CHART_PLACEHOLDER ChartType:Column, chartTitle:Median Monthly Rent by Neighborhood and Unit Size (MXN), x-label:Unit and Neighborhood, y-label:Median Monthly Rent MXN, x-values:(Condesa 1BR, Roma Norte 1BR, Condesa 2BR, Roma Norte 2BR), y-values:(22000, 26000, 29750, 33500)]
For a one-bedroom apartment, Condesa's $22,000 MXN median is $4,000 below Roma Norte's $26,000 MXN median. The two-bedroom comparison follows the same direction, at $29,750 MXN in Condesa versus $33,500 MXN in Roma Norte, a $3,750 difference. These are medians inside the audit's unit-type subsets, so they describe the middle listed price rather than the price of every furnished apartment in either neighborhood.
A $30,000 MXN Roma Norte 100 m² two-bedroom listing bundles WiFi and all utilities, while a Roma Norte penthouse advertises $24,000 MXN with bills and weekly cleaning included. Condesa also has higher-priced listings, including a $43,000 MXN designer two-bedroom with an office, which illustrates the upper range rather than the median. The included services, size, condition, and exact term explain why an individual listing can sit above or below its neighborhood median.
Where Roma Norte is the cheaper pick
Roma Norte is the lower-median choice for studios: $19,000 MXN against $23,000 MXN in Condesa. This result gives a solo renter who does not need a separate bedroom a clear reason to search Roma Norte first. The private-room comparison is nearly flat, at $14,000 MXN in Roma Norte and $13,500 MXN in Condesa, so price alone does not settle a shared-flat decision.
The $4,000 MXN 1-bedroom gap
The one-bedroom gap is $4,000 MXN per month, or $48,000 MXN across a full year before utilities, deposits, and cleaning are added. A Condesa one-bedroom at the median price leaves more monthly room for separate electricity, gas, internet, or building charges than a Roma Norte home at the other median. Compare the stated inclusions line by line, because the apparent savings disappear if the lower rent excludes services that another listing bundles.
Lease Terms: Condesa Runs on Week-Minimum Sublets, Roma Norte Posts 3-to-5-Month Windows
The audit records a short-stay sublet pattern in Condesa, including a 140 m² two-bedroom advertised with a one-week minimum and a two-month maximum. It also records an $8,000 MXN-per-week one-bedroom with a one-week minimum and a two-bedroom offered at $1,200 MXN per night from December 27 through January 10. Roma Norte records instead include defined mid-stay windows, including a furnished penthouse available for three to five months at $24,000 MXN, a room offered from November 20 through January 31 at $14,500 MXN, and a two-bedroom available from November 26 through January 10 at $30,000 MXN.
These records describe advertised availability windows, not a legal standard for either neighborhood. For long term rentals Mexico City, read the written agreement for the exact start date, end date, renewal procedure, deposit, termination clause, utility treatment, and inventory condition. Mexico City also has city-level rules for residential rent increases and lease registration, but a short sublet and a standard residential lease are different arrangements, so confirm which agreement you are signing with the provider.
Condesa's 1-week-minimum, 2-month-maximum pattern
Condesa's cited one-week-minimum and two-month-maximum record suits a renter whose Mexico City stay is measured in weeks rather than a school year. A weekly $8,000 MXN one-bedroom and a nightly two-bedroom listing reinforce that this pool includes flexible sublets alongside longer-stay homes. Ask whether the advertised weekly or nightly price covers cleaning, utilities, taxes, building access, and the full duration you need.
Roma Norte's mid-stay sweet spot
Roma Norte's three-to-five-month penthouse record and date-bounded room and two-bedroom records fit a renter arriving for a defined project, season, or remote-work block. This is the better starting pool for a two-to-five-month search when the specific listing confirms the dates in writing. One nearby Juarez record on Bucareli shows the opposite pole, a $23,000 MXN home with a 10-month minimum, which proves that terms follow the individual listing rather than a neighborhood rule.
What the Rent Includes: Utilities, Weekly Cleaning, and Doorman Buildings
In the 607-listing audit, WiFi is the most cited essential amenity with 164 mentions, followed by washing machines with 119. Terrace appears 94 times, balcony 79 times, and rooftop 76 times, making outdoor space a realistic filter for furnished apartments Mexico City in both neighborhoods. Do not infer that an amenity or utility is included when a listing is silent: treat inclusion as confirmed only when the advertisement states it.
Roma Norte records show all-inclusive packages at several price points, including a $19,500 MXN two-bedroom with internet, electricity, gas, maintenance, and a doorman. The $24,000 MXN penthouse includes electricity, water, gas, internet, and weekly cleaning, while a $10,000 MXN room includes all utilities. Condesa's service tier is also visible in the data, from a $14,000 MXN room with WiFi, water, electricity, and maintenance to a $26,000 MXN loft sublet with weekly cleaning, rooftop, and gym.
All-inclusive pricing in Roma Norte listings
A bundled Roma Norte rent is easier to budget because internet, gas, maintenance, electricity, and cleaning are written into a single monthly number. Confirm any usage caps, the treatment of water and electricity, cleaning frequency, guest rules, and the deposit before you compare that number against a bare-rent apartment. A higher listed rent with every bill included is not directly comparable with a lower rent that leaves each service for the tenant to arrange.
Cleaning service as a Condesa upsell
The $43,000 MXN Condesa designer two-bedroom combines weekly cleaning, a 24-hour doorman, and washer and dryer access. That package identifies a premium service level rather than the Condesa median. A renter who values cleaning service should request the cleaner's schedule, scope, and replacement policy before paying a premium for it.
Rooms for Rent: A Near Tie at $13,500 vs $14,000, With Different Roommate Setups
Private-room medians are almost tied: $13,500 MXN in Condesa and $14,000 MXN in Roma Norte. Both sit well below their neighborhood one-bedroom medians, making a shared flat the direct budget route into either area. The $500 MXN gap matters less than the bathroom, work space, roommate profile, house rules, and term that come with a particular room.
Roma Norte records include a $10,000 MXN all-utilities room shared with two 26-year-old hybrid workers near General Hospital metro. They also include a $14,500 MXN room with a private bathroom, office space, laundry room, and 24/7 security in a three-room flat with one roommate. Condesa records include a $14,000 MXN room with a shared bathroom, utilities, pet-friendly terms, and a six-month minimum, plus a guest room on Avenida Mazatlan at $600 MXN per night in an art deco building eight minutes from Parque Mexico.
The cited Roma Norte examples show professional flatshares and structured room setups, while the cited Condesa examples include a six-month shared-room arrangement and a nightly guest-room option. These examples are individual records, not neighborhood-wide roommate profiles. Ask every prospective housemate about work hours, remote-call habits, overnight guests, pets, cleaning, smoking, visitors, and the process for replacing a departing roommate.
Private bathrooms and security features
A Roma Norte $14,500 MXN room in the audit includes a private bathroom and 24/7 security, features that change privacy and building access materially. A shared bathroom in the $14,000 MXN Condesa room sets a different baseline even when utilities are included. Confirm whether security means an active doorman, controlled building access, cameras, or a stated service schedule, then have the agreed features written into the contract or booking record.
Choose Condesa or Roma Norte: Recommendations by Renter Scenario
Choose based on your unit type, duration, and total included cost, not on neighborhood reputation alone. Condesa leads the audit in available listings and posts lower one-bedroom and two-bedroom medians, while Roma Norte wins on studio median and its cited listings show defined three-to-five-month availability. Renters who are priced out of both can expand outward to Del Valle, where the audit's one-bedroom median is $21,000 MXN, or Napoles, where the one-bedroom median is $14,800 MXN.
A raw Napoles record advertises a one-bedroom at $12,500 MXN all-inclusive for December and January. That listing is a single example rather than a neighborhood benchmark, but it demonstrates why an adjacent-area search protects a fixed budget. Keep your shortlist broad until you have compared exact dates, total move-in cost, furnishings, and the services included in each apartment.
Choose Condesa if...
Choose Condesa if you need a stay under two months, want the lower audit median for a one-bedroom or two-bedroom, or want the largest pool to tour. Its 136 listings give you 43 more options than Roma Norte before you narrow by building, price, and furnishing. You still need to verify whether a short sublet permits your full stay and whether the listed total includes all utilities and cleaning.
Choose Roma Norte if...
Choose Roma Norte if you want a studio at the $19,000 MXN median, need a furnished three-to-five-month mid-stay, or favor listings that state all-inclusive pricing. The source audit makes Roma Norte Mexico City apartments for rent a focused option for solo renters who value a written services bundle over the lower one-bedroom median in Condesa. Check each home's final price, dates, deposit, and unit condition before paying, because the 93-listing count and the medians do not replace due diligence on an individual apartment.
Frequently Asked Questions
References
- 1Furnished Apartments for Rent in Roma Norte, Mexico City | Blueground
https://www.theblueground.com/furnished-apartments-mexico-city/s/roma-norte
- 2Furnished Apartments for Rent in La Condesa, Mexico City | Blueground
https://www.theblueground.com/furnished-apartments-mexico-city/s/la-condesa
- 3Publica Gobierno de la Ciudad de México Reformas al Código Civil y a la Ley de Vivienda para frenar el aumento excesivo en rentas
https://jefaturadegobierno.cdmx.gob.mx/comunicacion/nota/publica-gobierno-de-la-ciudad-de-mexico-reformas-al-codigo-civil-y-la-ley-de-vivienda-para-frenar-el-aumento-excesivo-en-rentas
- 4Apartments for rent in Roma Norte, Cuauhtémoc | Pincali
https://www.pincali.com/en/properties/apartments-for-rent-in-roma-norte-cuauhtemoc-ciudad-de-mexico
- 5Mexico Rental Laws: Pro-landlord, Neutral or Pro-tenant? | Global Property Guide
https://www.globalpropertyguide.com/latin-america/mexico/landlord-and-tenant
- 6Apartments for rent in Condesa, Cuauhtémoc | Pincali
https://www.pincali.com/en/properties/apartments-for-rent-in-condesa-cuauhtemoc-ciudad-de-mexico
Looking for more articles?
Tenants Looking for a Place
Active rental requests from tenants
$9,000 – $13,000 MXN/mo
Roma Norte, Cuaotehmoc +2 more, Mexico City
private roomHola! Soy Alexia, una española🇪🇸 de 28 años recién llegada a Mexico. Estudio en la UP por las tardes y trabajo por las mañanas, así que suelo estar muy ocupada. Por eso, agradezco mucho que mi casa sea un lugar de paz, armonía, y que no se sienta un lugar con desconocidos. A veces hago home office, así que aprecio mucho una buena iluminación. No tengo mascotas pero me encantan todo tipo de peluditos y ya he convivido con ellos más veces. Me encantará ayudarte a pasearlos o cuidarlos si necesitas 🐾 Busco una habitación en 📍Roma Norte/ Cuaotehmoc/ Napoles/ Del Valle Norte, que tenga buena conexión con mi oficina (Guaymas 12) y con la universidad (Mixcoac). Mi budget está entre los 9.000-13.000 pesos, pero podría intentar adaptarme si el apartamento lo vale. Si te interesa, escríbeme!
4 days ago
Up to $28,000 MXN/mo
Condesa, Hipódromo +4 more, Mexico City
apartment🇲🇽 Hola! Busco depa completo amueblado en CDMX para entrar a partir del 22 de octubre. Idealmente 2 recámaras (o 1 con buen espacio), buena luz natural, tranquilo y con espacio para trabajar desde casa. Idealmente Condesa/Hipódromo, cerca de Parque México o España; Roma, Escandón, Juárez y Cuauhtémoc. Presupuesto máximo: $28.000 MXN al mes con mantenimiento. Si saben de algo, me avisan, gracias! 🏴 Hi! Im looking for a fully furnished apartment in Mexico City starting October 22. Ideally 2 bedrooms (can be 1 with enough space), good natural light, quiet, and enough space for work from home. Ideally Condesa/Hipódromo, near Parque México or España, Roma, Escandón, Juárez and Cuauhtémoc. Maximum budget is MXN 28,000/month including maintenance. If you hear of anything, please let me know. Thanks!
4 days ago
$8,000 – $10,000 MXN/mo
Colonia del Valle, Mexico City
private room🏡 ¡Busco habitación en renta en Colonia del Valle, CDMX! Hola a todos 👋 Estoy buscando una habitación amueblada en la Colonia del Valle, preferentemente con baño privado y servicios incluidos. 💰 Presupuesto: $8,000 a $10,000 MXN mensuales. 🙋🏻♂️ Un poco sobre mí: Soy un profesional que trabaja en el sector financiero. Me considero una persona responsable, tranquila, ordenada y muy limpia. Soy respetuoso de los espacios compartidos, valoro la buena convivencia y, sobre todo, soy sumamente puntual con los pagos. Busco un lugar cómodo, seguro y con un ambiente agradable para vivir. 📩 Si conocen alguna opción disponible o tienen alguna recomendación, agradecería mucho que me contacten por mensaje privado. ¡Muchas gracias!
6 days ago
